Events

4th International Motion Festival

Blog Single

4 Masterclasses / 15 talks / 220 Film Screenings / 48 Countries / 37 Nominated Films / World Premieres

Following the great success of the previous 3 editions (2012, 2013, 2015) of the IMF, the Arts Department of European University Cyprus is organising the 4th International Motion Festival 2017, which will take place between 11 – 14 May, 2017. It is the first of its kind both in Cyprus, the broader Mediterranean and Middle East region The IMF aims to open a forum for the presentation of the most contemporary and most creative work in the world of motion and thus to be established as the pioneering festival that promotes innovative and cutting-edge work.

IMF 2017 Competition Festival

With prizes in 4 categories (for students and for professionals):

Go with the Flow, (Motion Graphics, Music Videos, Commercials, Opening Titles, 3D Mapping, virtual museums and archives, Computer Generated Imagery, Broadcast Design)

Animatropics & Animesh, (2D & 3D Animation, manual or computer aided, ranging from hand drawn, sand and glass animation, digital, retro, etc).

Short & Sweet, (New and awarded short films, ranging from drama, comedy, social commentary and experimental film)

The Single Channel Show (Video Art presented with single channel works. Experiments pushing the limits of the moving image)

This year 220 films (out of almost 1,000 submissions) were selected from 48 countries to be showcased during the festival; 37 films are short-listed .  IMF is also hosting two festivals, shortshort 2017 (Japan) and animate Cologne*OFF 2017 (Germany).

The Award Ceremony will take place at European University Cyprus on Thursday, 11 May, at 19.00.

The IMF 2017 will host 16 speakers and 4 masterclasses and workshops

Speakers:

  1. Clement Morge, film maker, Paris France,
  2. Jon Kranser, animatorFitchburg University USA
  3. Charalambos Maregaritis, film maker, Cyprus
  4. Dr Costas Constantinides, film maker, University of Nicosia
  5. Edyta Masior, Academy of Fine Arts, Cracow, Poland.
  6. Leart Zogjani, motion designerUniversity of Prishtina, Kosovo
  7. Maria Paraskevi Mastoraki, Art Historian, Greece
  8. Marcus Feder, motion designer, freelance director, Munich, Germany
  9. Poppy Aristidou, animator, University of Nicosia and Nektarios Rodosthenous, musician, Cyprus
  10. R Brian Stone, Department of Design, The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA
  11. Dr Stephanie Black, researcher, University of Plymouth, UK
  12. Dr Stephanie Savva and Irene Apanomeritaki, creative writing, University of Essex, UK
  13. Yotam Rozin, artistfreelance animator, Israel
  14. Zornitsa Yoncheva – Danilovska, film critic, Bulgaria
  15. Lambros Ioannou and Elena Georgiadou, I love Graphics, Cyprus

Workshops:

  1. Graham Elliott & Roswitha Rodrigues, Recharg. Refresh. Revolutionaize
  2. Logginos Panayi, The Art of Story Telling and the Scenario
  3. Logginos Panayi, Script Doctoring
  4. Tasos Anastasiades & Yianna Christophorou, 3D figures

Free Entrance to the screenings & talks

Share this Post:

Related Youth Writes: